PRIVACY POLICY

Emma Stirk is committed to ensuring the protection of personal information collected in the conduct of its business. Emma Stirk complies with the UK’s Data Protection Act 1998 and any other applicable data protection legislation.

What is personal information and how do we collect it?

Emma Stirk collects personal information about individuals (including clients, persons associated with or employed by clients, or our business contacts), in order to provide business and coaching services and to effectively manage our business relationships. The types of personal information collected may be business contact details or may involve detailed knowledge of an individual’s or a business’ financial and personal circumstances depending on the particular service Emma Stirk is required to provide.

Emma Stirk generally uses personal information to provide specified professional services, and to raise awareness about recent business related developments or events that may be of relevance or interest. Personal information is shared in order to communicate information about the wide range of business services or latest business solutions.

Does Emma Stirk disclose personal information to anybody else?

Emma Stirk will not disclose, share, sell or rent personal information held about you without your consent, except to external service providers who have been engaged to assist in the provision of services to our clients.

Where we have outsourced a function or activity to an external service provider we will only disclose personal information that the service provider needs to undertake that function or activity, and we require external service providers to enter into confidentiality agreements prohibiting them from using or disclosing personal information for any purpose other than to carry out the function or activity for which they are engaged.

In some circumstances we may be compelled by law to disclose personal information. For example, we may be compelled to disclose personal information to law enforcement agencies.

The quality, accuracy and correction of personal information we hold

Protecting personal information is a priority for us. We consider security and confidentiality when handling personal information. It is important to us that the information we maintain and use is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If at any time your personal details change, please let us know so we can update our records.

Access to Personal Information

Emma Stirk respects your right to access personal information held about you. We will allow you to access your personal information unless we are entitled to deny access where the provision of access would be unlawful or would be likely to prejudice an investigation of possible unlawful activity.

Data security

Emma Stirk takes reasonable steps to protect personal information it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. If you are submitting personal information over the internet that you wish to remain private, please note that while attempts are made to secure information transmitted to this site, there are inherent risks in transmitting information across the internet. If you prefer, you can contact us by phone or mail.

Emma Stirk will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de- identify your personal information when it is no longer needed.

Links to other sites

This site contains links to other sites. Emma Stirk is not responsible for the privacy practices of those web sites and has no knowledge of whether cookies or other tracking devices are used on linked sites. If you have any concerns regarding your privacy you should ensure you are aware of the privacy policies of those sites, before disclosing any personal information.

Payments

We do not store credit card details nor do we share customer details with any third parties.

Further information

If you have any questions about our privacy policy or require more information concerning our privacy practices please contact Emma Stirk at EmmaStirk@sky.com

Changes to the Emma Stirk Privacy Policy

This privacy policy is accurate as at 01/02/16 and Emma Stirk may alter or amend it without notice. Should the privacy policy be altered, the new policy will be posted on this website.

Instagram

  • That’s Sunday sorted 🙌🏻 What are your plans today?  Whatever it is I hope you have some time for a little rest and recharge - whatever that means for you... Happy Sunday 😘  #sundayfunday #recharge #relax #familytime #balance #sundayvibes #slowdown #entrepreneurlife #businesscoach #successhabits
  • End of week reflection... How do you know if you’ve had a good week?  What do you count? 
Sales?
Ticks on the to-do list?
Surviving?  I teach all my clients to reflect on their week because I find that if you don’t it’s easy to forget how far you’ve come... That inner critic can easily take over and then you’ll forget the small successes in favour of the struggle. 
You’ll focus on what didn’t go well instead of what did.  Challenges are great BUT it’s the learning that’s the most important and you see that clearest when you pause and reflect... In my reflection this week I learnt... ✨That if you never do the thing you’ll never know ; ✨ That the feeling of stepping out of your comfort zone is greater than the comfort of staying in it; ✨That you have to trust your gut; ✨That you should never judge... you can’t tell from the outside what someone is going through and sometimes the one with the biggest smile is facing the toughest challenge 💕  What’s been your biggest reflection this week? 
#weekend #reflection #successmindset #mindset #focus #strategy #businesscoach #inspiration #successcoach #lawyer #balance #productivity
  • There is no quick fix... There is no short cut to success.  If you want to achieve you’ve got to get up, show up and do the work!  #successmindset #workhard #hustle #worksmarter #focus #productivity #goals #bossbabe #eatthatfrog🐸 #successcoach #businesscoach #lawyer
  • Holiday vibes ✌🏻 This morning I listened to a mediation which took me to a happy place. 
There was a lot of light and warmth - it was amazing (I literally could have stayed all day 🥰) feeling all that warmth got me thinking about holidays... I love to travel and explore the world and one of the reasons I do what I do is to be able to work more flexibly and travel but I’ve never actually drawn up a list of all the places I’d love to visit, so I’ve decided I need a travel to-do list of all the places I’ve yet to see!  I’m a big believer in having goals and a focus so this travel to-do list is going to form part of my goals for my 5 year plan!  Exciting!! I now just need inspiration so I’d love to know what was your favourite holiday or where in the world you visited that you love? 
Do you have a travel goal destination? I’d love to know! 📷 throwback to one of my favourite holidays in Bora Bora 😍 definitely somewhere I’d love to visit again!  #travel #entrepreneurlife #worldtravel #memories #adventures #successmindset #goals #5yearplan #ambition #businesscoach #lawyer #balance
  • Stay in your own lane!  Focus on your road, your journey... Don’t waste your time and your energy analysing what others are doing or comparing it to what you’re doing... Don’t give away that power!  You are you. You are unique and only you can do what YOU do in YOUR individual way... If others want to watch you, judge you, analyse you, let them. They are only wasting their own time and energy because even if they try they can NEVER be you!  Run your race on YOUR terms for YOU... Be free!  #wednesdaywisdom #successmindset #beyou #youareenough #focus #goals #entrepreneurlife #girlboss #bossbabesociete #successcoach #businesswoman #balance
  • 🐸 Eat the frog 🐸 
What’s the worst task on your to do list?  Come on, there must be one... What’s the one thing (or two) that you know you NEED to get done this week but you keep putting off?  We all have it, that one thing we’d do absolutely anything to avoid (you know the feeling... suddenly it’s vitally important to rearrange your sock drawer or imperative to fully deep clean your cooker 😝) But think about it... all that energy you’re spending avoiding that one thing. 
Chances are that one thing is actually REALLY important. 
It’s probably something that could really make a difference to your life and business but maybe it’s going to take some time, some deep thinking or maybe it’s going to create change? Most of the time we put off the things that will actually make the biggest difference to our day, our week or in some cases our life!  What a waste!  So what is it for you?  Say it out loud, write it down or even (for some extra accountability) post it below!  Give that Frog a name and commit to getting it eaten first thing!  Who’s up for a 🐸🐸 today?  #successmindset #newweek #newgoals #eatthatfrog🐸 #focus #productivity #goals #entrepreneurlife #businesscoach #girlboss #successcoach #lawyer

Follow Me!