PRIVACY POLICY

Emma Stirk is committed to ensuring the protection of personal information collected in the conduct of its business. Emma Stirk complies with the UK’s Data Protection Act 1998 and any other applicable data protection legislation.

What is personal information and how do we collect it?

Emma Stirk collects personal information about individuals (including clients, persons associated with or employed by clients, or our business contacts), in order to provide business and coaching services and to effectively manage our business relationships. The types of personal information collected may be business contact details or may involve detailed knowledge of an individual’s or a business’ financial and personal circumstances depending on the particular service Emma Stirk is required to provide.

Emma Stirk generally uses personal information to provide specified professional services, and to raise awareness about recent business related developments or events that may be of relevance or interest. Personal information is shared in order to communicate information about the wide range of business services or latest business solutions.

Does Emma Stirk disclose personal information to anybody else?

Emma Stirk will not disclose, share, sell or rent personal information held about you without your consent, except to external service providers who have been engaged to assist in the provision of services to our clients.

Where we have outsourced a function or activity to an external service provider we will only disclose personal information that the service provider needs to undertake that function or activity, and we require external service providers to enter into confidentiality agreements prohibiting them from using or disclosing personal information for any purpose other than to carry out the function or activity for which they are engaged.

In some circumstances we may be compelled by law to disclose personal information. For example, we may be compelled to disclose personal information to law enforcement agencies.

The quality, accuracy and correction of personal information we hold

Protecting personal information is a priority for us. We consider security and confidentiality when handling personal information. It is important to us that the information we maintain and use is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If at any time your personal details change, please let us know so we can update our records.

Access to Personal Information

Emma Stirk respects your right to access personal information held about you. We will allow you to access your personal information unless we are entitled to deny access where the provision of access would be unlawful or would be likely to prejudice an investigation of possible unlawful activity.

Data security

Emma Stirk takes reasonable steps to protect personal information it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. If you are submitting personal information over the internet that you wish to remain private, please note that while attempts are made to secure information transmitted to this site, there are inherent risks in transmitting information across the internet. If you prefer, you can contact us by phone or mail.

Emma Stirk will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de- identify your personal information when it is no longer needed.

Links to other sites

This site contains links to other sites. Emma Stirk is not responsible for the privacy practices of those web sites and has no knowledge of whether cookies or other tracking devices are used on linked sites. If you have any concerns regarding your privacy you should ensure you are aware of the privacy policies of those sites, before disclosing any personal information.

Payments

We do not store credit card details nor do we share customer details with any third parties.

Further information

If you have any questions about our privacy policy or require more information concerning our privacy practices please contact Emma Stirk at EmmaStirk@sky.com

Changes to the Emma Stirk Privacy Policy

This privacy policy is accurate as at 01/02/16 and Emma Stirk may alter or amend it without notice. Should the privacy policy be altered, the new policy will be posted on this website.

Instagram

  • Goals & Gratitude  This weekend will be one I won’t forget... I got the opportunity to spend time with some special people 💕 and to celebrate my parents taking their biggest step towards living their dream!  Lots of tears, bags of emotion but most of all tons of pride 🙌🏻 I’ll admit I never thought I’d see the day but today with leaky eyes and hearts bursting we waved them goodbye as they set off for their retirement in the sun ☀️ !  If you have a dream... focus on it every day and don’t give up until you make it happen. 
#familygoals #familylife #dreamscometrue✨ #retirement #changeisgood #focus #success #goals❤️
  • 🛑✋🏻 This week has reminded me once again of the need to slow down, stop and recharge... Today I’m joining #socialfreesaturdays with @prettylittlething and taking care of me!  Time to switch off the phone and be fully present in the day 🙌🏻 - Are you in? 💕💕💕 #switchoffsaturday #bepresent #mentalhealthawarenessweek #mindset #positivevibes #youareenough #anxietyfighter #successmindset #successcoach #lawyer
  • Never judge a book by its cover... How often do you ‘assume’ you know how someone is feeling?  You can’t tell just by looking what someone is going through or what they have been through...💔 Some of you will be aware of my personal challenges, others will probably have no idea as it’s a subject I have difficulty talking about and I still struggle massively with my own vulnerability and visibility... That’s why I’m incredibly grateful to the @telegraph for giving me the opportunity to be a part of this powerful video to increase mental health awareness. 
It wasn’t easy to do but I’m really proud I faced my own fears and I really hope it encourages more people to open up and to reach out to others who may need to know that they are not alone and that there is a way through whatever they are facing.  https://www.telegraph.co.uk/health-fitness/mind/bit-like-dark-monster-consumes-four-people-share-battle-mental/  If you’re someone that is finding things hard right now please know that you don’t have to do it alone. 
Although you might not be able to see the light right now, please know that it is there and you just have to focus on taking one small step forward each day.  You can make it and you will make it but please don’t feel you have to do it alone. 
Reach out and find someone to take those steps with you - a little support can make all the difference 💕  #mentalhealthawarenessweek #depressionsupport #anxietyfighter #youareenough #youmatter #depressionwearslippy #faceyourfear #courage #strongwomen
  • Collaboration over competition!  This is a shout out to the girls who support me, cheerlead me and push me to be the best version of me I can be!  I look forward to my monthly session with the @hiveladies.... A chance to reflect, to review, to strategise and plan not to mention a safe space to get everything else off your chest - no time for negativity weighing us down here!  I’m so grateful to be surrounded by such a kickass, successful, inspirational and grounded set of ladies 🙌🏻 It’s so important to find your supporters in life and in business!  Who’s in your circle? Have you told them lately how much their support means to you?  If not let them know now or tag them in below with a 👊🏻 or a 😘 to let them know you’re thinking about them and you’ve got their back too!  #collaborationovercompetition #girlgang #womensupportingwomen #gratefulmindset #ivegotyou #togetherwerise #blessed🙌
  • Lights...camera...action!  Not my typical Monday but as I always say to my clients (and my kids) if your life is easy and comfortable then you’re stuck and you’re not growing... So today I’m getting out of my own comfort zone and doing something difficult and scary... Wish me luck! 
#comfortzone #sayyes #justdoit #adventureanywhere #mondayvibes #successmindset #mentalhealthawareness #attitude😎
  • Self care Sunday... Time out to rest, reflect and recharge 🙌🏻 Feeling grounded and ready for a new week... and what a week it’s going to be!  #intentions #letsdoit #youvegothis #newweek #bigplans #mentalhealth #balance #successmindset #entrepreneurlife #successcoach

Follow Me!