PRIVACY POLICY

Emma Stirk is committed to ensuring the protection of personal information collected in the conduct of its business. Emma Stirk complies with the UK’s Data Protection Act 1998 and any other applicable data protection legislation.

What is personal information and how do we collect it?

Emma Stirk collects personal information about individuals (including clients, persons associated with or employed by clients, or our business contacts), in order to provide business and coaching services and to effectively manage our business relationships. The types of personal information collected may be business contact details or may involve detailed knowledge of an individual’s or a business’ financial and personal circumstances depending on the particular service Emma Stirk is required to provide.

Emma Stirk generally uses personal information to provide specified professional services, and to raise awareness about recent business related developments or events that may be of relevance or interest. Personal information is shared in order to communicate information about the wide range of business services or latest business solutions.

Does Emma Stirk disclose personal information to anybody else?

Emma Stirk will not disclose, share, sell or rent personal information held about you without your consent, except to external service providers who have been engaged to assist in the provision of services to our clients.

Where we have outsourced a function or activity to an external service provider we will only disclose personal information that the service provider needs to undertake that function or activity, and we require external service providers to enter into confidentiality agreements prohibiting them from using or disclosing personal information for any purpose other than to carry out the function or activity for which they are engaged.

In some circumstances we may be compelled by law to disclose personal information. For example, we may be compelled to disclose personal information to law enforcement agencies.

The quality, accuracy and correction of personal information we hold

Protecting personal information is a priority for us. We consider security and confidentiality when handling personal information. It is important to us that the information we maintain and use is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If at any time your personal details change, please let us know so we can update our records.

Access to Personal Information

Emma Stirk respects your right to access personal information held about you. We will allow you to access your personal information unless we are entitled to deny access where the provision of access would be unlawful or would be likely to prejudice an investigation of possible unlawful activity.

Data security

Emma Stirk takes reasonable steps to protect personal information it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. If you are submitting personal information over the internet that you wish to remain private, please note that while attempts are made to secure information transmitted to this site, there are inherent risks in transmitting information across the internet. If you prefer, you can contact us by phone or mail.

Emma Stirk will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de- identify your personal information when it is no longer needed.

Links to other sites

This site contains links to other sites. Emma Stirk is not responsible for the privacy practices of those web sites and has no knowledge of whether cookies or other tracking devices are used on linked sites. If you have any concerns regarding your privacy you should ensure you are aware of the privacy policies of those sites, before disclosing any personal information.

Payments

We do not store credit card details nor do we share customer details with any third parties.

Further information

If you have any questions about our privacy policy or require more information concerning our privacy practices please contact Emma Stirk at EmmaStirk@sky.com

Changes to the Emma Stirk Privacy Policy

This privacy policy is accurate as at 01/02/16 and Emma Stirk may alter or amend it without notice. Should the privacy policy be altered, the new policy will be posted on this website.

Instagram

  • So last week started in the beautiful Moroccan sunshine surrounded by an incredible group of authentic, motivated and successful business women... This week it’s freezing, there’s no sunshine 😞 and the kickass tribe is missing... BUT  I’m starting the week with a real focus, ready to implement all I learnt last week - and I’m ready to get serious and take action... 2018 is NOT over yet!  Massive thank you @shaawasmund for hosting such an awesome retreat last week and for my new mug and the reminder 😉  This week I’ll be taking zero sh*t - who’s with me? 
#motivation #newweek #goals #focus #mindset #successfulwomen
  • In this crazy, fast world take a moment to stop and remember... #lestweforget #sunday #remembrance
  • All ready to enjoy the Carnival at the @firecrackerball in aid of @barnardos_uk 💃🏼💃🏼💃🏼
#saturdaynight #ruddingpark #party
  • Friday vibes... Back in the UK and ready to change the game 🔥🔥🔥 #gamechanger #uplevel #focus #change #motivation #girlboss
  • Let’s do this! 
No excuses... just pure action today! 
#action #nofear #letsdoit #success
#lifestyle #positivevibes
  • Imagine what you could do if you chose to ignore the negative little voice in your head and you got out of your own way... The window is open and the world is waiting... #noexcuses #youcan #positivevibes #focus #goals

Follow Me!