PRIVACY POLICY

Emma Stirk is committed to ensuring the protection of personal information collected in the conduct of its business. Emma Stirk complies with the UK’s Data Protection Act 1998 and any other applicable data protection legislation.

What is personal information and how do we collect it?

Emma Stirk collects personal information about individuals (including clients, persons associated with or employed by clients, or our business contacts), in order to provide business and coaching services and to effectively manage our business relationships. The types of personal information collected may be business contact details or may involve detailed knowledge of an individual’s or a business’ financial and personal circumstances depending on the particular service Emma Stirk is required to provide.

Emma Stirk generally uses personal information to provide specified professional services, and to raise awareness about recent business related developments or events that may be of relevance or interest. Personal information is shared in order to communicate information about the wide range of business services or latest business solutions.

Does Emma Stirk disclose personal information to anybody else?

Emma Stirk will not disclose, share, sell or rent personal information held about you without your consent, except to external service providers who have been engaged to assist in the provision of services to our clients.

Where we have outsourced a function or activity to an external service provider we will only disclose personal information that the service provider needs to undertake that function or activity, and we require external service providers to enter into confidentiality agreements prohibiting them from using or disclosing personal information for any purpose other than to carry out the function or activity for which they are engaged.

In some circumstances we may be compelled by law to disclose personal information. For example, we may be compelled to disclose personal information to law enforcement agencies.

The quality, accuracy and correction of personal information we hold

Protecting personal information is a priority for us. We consider security and confidentiality when handling personal information. It is important to us that the information we maintain and use is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If at any time your personal details change, please let us know so we can update our records.

Access to Personal Information

Emma Stirk respects your right to access personal information held about you. We will allow you to access your personal information unless we are entitled to deny access where the provision of access would be unlawful or would be likely to prejudice an investigation of possible unlawful activity.

Data security

Emma Stirk takes reasonable steps to protect personal information it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. If you are submitting personal information over the internet that you wish to remain private, please note that while attempts are made to secure information transmitted to this site, there are inherent risks in transmitting information across the internet. If you prefer, you can contact us by phone or mail.

Emma Stirk will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de- identify your personal information when it is no longer needed.

Links to other sites

This site contains links to other sites. Emma Stirk is not responsible for the privacy practices of those web sites and has no knowledge of whether cookies or other tracking devices are used on linked sites. If you have any concerns regarding your privacy you should ensure you are aware of the privacy policies of those sites, before disclosing any personal information.

Payments

We do not store credit card details nor do we share customer details with any third parties.

Further information

If you have any questions about our privacy policy or require more information concerning our privacy practices please contact Emma Stirk at EmmaStirk@sky.com

Changes to the Emma Stirk Privacy Policy

This privacy policy is accurate as at 01/02/16 and Emma Stirk may alter or amend it without notice. Should the privacy policy be altered, the new policy will be posted on this website.

Instagram

  • Making the most of being right here, right now... .
#bepresent #beyou #focusedonmyself #thinker #gratitude🙏 #makingplans #views😍 #slowliving #balanced #islandlife #relax #lifestyledesign #mindsetcoach #stonefieldvillaresort #paradise🌴 #pitons
  • Check in... What are you telling yourself on a daily basis?  In fact, what are you saying to yourself right now?  Your mind is a powerful tool and whatever you plant there will grow... #mindsetquotes #mindsetiseverything #successthinking #positivevibes #focusedthinking #takecontrol #mindfulness #balancedlifestyle #thinkbig #successcoach #mindsetcoach #thoughtsbecomethings
  • Weekend vibes in full swing 😍
.
Feeling so grateful to spend this time with my special people 🙌🏻💕
.
#familytime #memories #bepresent #sunshine🌞 #islandlife🌴 #adventures #gratefulmindset #blessed🙌 #caribbeanvacation #mumlifestyle #balance #successmindset #mumpreneurlife
  • When was the last time you celebrated your own success?
.  Come on be honest?
.  Do you regularly reflect each day or each week on all that you’ve achieved no matter how small?
.  Well that’s changing today. .
So often I hear how we conveniently ‘forget’ our daily or weekly achievements because of some misguided assumption that we’ll become bigheaded, vain or arrogant... .  I call bullsh*t to that because the real truth is that loving and celebrating yourself is not VANITY it’s actual SANITY! 🙌🏻 .  So today I’m asking you to share the love with yourself! To celebrate you and your wins because no one deserves it more than you do 😘 .
Your mission (if you choose to accept it 😉) is to post up below a success or achievement you are celebrating this week... no matter how small. It’s time you take the time to recognise yourself 🙌🏻 and let me celebrate with you too 😍 . 💕🙌🏻💕 #celebrateyou #celebrateyourself #recognition #youdeservetheworld #happyfriday #fridayfun #mindsetforsuccess #gratitudeattitude #loveyourself #winwin #selfreflection #selflove #mindsetcoach #mindsetquotes
  • Find what brings you joy and go there... •  Today during a client session we looked at  ways to add more joy to life •  This is something I’ve personally made a big effort with since late last year and I’m amazed by the positive effect it’s had on me and those around me... •  Now, I actually list ‘fun’ as part of my weekly task list which means I’m constantly finding more ways to enjoy myself, have fun, and be present (instead of saying ‘I don’t have time’ like I used to) anyone else guilty of that?🙋🏼‍♀️ •
This week I’ve snorkelled, body-boarded, thrown myself from a giant inflatable slide into the sea 🙈😝 as well as played cards, listened, sang (horrifically 😂) and sat to watch the sunset with my girls... •  All of these brought me joy, fun or laughter in their own way and I’m so grateful to have experienced each one 🙌🏻 •  What has surprised me the most is that it’s not the activity, the situation or the circumstances that bring the joy... it’s me! •  I can choose to seek it out, to pause, to breathe and enjoy the moment or I can switch off, detach, distract myself and let the moment pass... •  I can see now how in the past I’ve allowed myself to miss the real value (and joy) in simple moments so I’m committing to bringing (and enjoying) the joy as much as I can! •  What about you? I’d love to know how you feel about the joy in your life? Is there enough? Do you make a commitment to having fun and finding the joy or do you find yourself saying you don’t have the time? •  Let me know below... #bringthejoyback #seekthejoy #gratitudequotes #momentslikethese #momentsinthesun #familytime💕 #presentoverperfect #bringthejoy #lifebalance #successmindset #islandlife #gratitudeattitude
  • Good news or bad news first? •  The bad news is that no matter what you say or do you cannot make people like you, love you, care about you, understand you, fight for you, accept you or even just be nice to you... •  And the good news? •  It actually doesn’t matter! •  Don’t change who you are to suit someone else’s ideal. You are perfect just the way you are...😘 •  Tag someone who deserves to know they are perfect just the way they are too #sharethelove 😍  #youareenough #youmatter #womensupportingwomen #findbalance #empoweryourself #befearless #madeformore #ownyourlife #doyou #grateful #successmindset #choosehappiness #successcoach #mindsetcoach #motivation #smilemore

Follow Me!