PRIVACY POLICY

Emma Stirk is committed to ensuring the protection of personal information collected in the conduct of its business. Emma Stirk complies with the UK’s Data Protection Act 1998 and any other applicable data protection legislation.

What is personal information and how do we collect it?

Emma Stirk collects personal information about individuals (including clients, persons associated with or employed by clients, or our business contacts), in order to provide business and coaching services and to effectively manage our business relationships. The types of personal information collected may be business contact details or may involve detailed knowledge of an individual’s or a business’ financial and personal circumstances depending on the particular service Emma Stirk is required to provide.

Emma Stirk generally uses personal information to provide specified professional services, and to raise awareness about recent business related developments or events that may be of relevance or interest. Personal information is shared in order to communicate information about the wide range of business services or latest business solutions.

Does Emma Stirk disclose personal information to anybody else?

Emma Stirk will not disclose, share, sell or rent personal information held about you without your consent, except to external service providers who have been engaged to assist in the provision of services to our clients.

Where we have outsourced a function or activity to an external service provider we will only disclose personal information that the service provider needs to undertake that function or activity, and we require external service providers to enter into confidentiality agreements prohibiting them from using or disclosing personal information for any purpose other than to carry out the function or activity for which they are engaged.

In some circumstances we may be compelled by law to disclose personal information. For example, we may be compelled to disclose personal information to law enforcement agencies.

The quality, accuracy and correction of personal information we hold

Protecting personal information is a priority for us. We consider security and confidentiality when handling personal information. It is important to us that the information we maintain and use is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If at any time your personal details change, please let us know so we can update our records.

Access to Personal Information

Emma Stirk respects your right to access personal information held about you. We will allow you to access your personal information unless we are entitled to deny access where the provision of access would be unlawful or would be likely to prejudice an investigation of possible unlawful activity.

Data security

Emma Stirk takes reasonable steps to protect personal information it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. If you are submitting personal information over the internet that you wish to remain private, please note that while attempts are made to secure information transmitted to this site, there are inherent risks in transmitting information across the internet. If you prefer, you can contact us by phone or mail.

Emma Stirk will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de- identify your personal information when it is no longer needed.

Links to other sites

This site contains links to other sites. Emma Stirk is not responsible for the privacy practices of those web sites and has no knowledge of whether cookies or other tracking devices are used on linked sites. If you have any concerns regarding your privacy you should ensure you are aware of the privacy policies of those sites, before disclosing any personal information.

Payments

We do not store credit card details nor do we share customer details with any third parties.

Further information

If you have any questions about our privacy policy or require more information concerning our privacy practices please contact Emma Stirk at EmmaStirk@sky.com

Changes to the Emma Stirk Privacy Policy

This privacy policy is accurate as at 01/02/16 and Emma Stirk may alter or amend it without notice. Should the privacy policy be altered, the new policy will be posted on this website.

Instagram

  • Family Sundays are my favourite 💕
.
#sundayvibes #sundayfunday #familytime #balance #outdoors #team #lifestyle #mumlife
  • Today’s mantra!
.
Are you checking in on what you’re saying to yourself?
.
Making sure that little voice in your head is with you and not against you?
.
What’s your mantra for today?
.
#thursdaymotivation #positivevibes #focus #empoweredwomen
  • It’s ok to not be ok...
.
It’s ok to stumble, to falter, to doubt...
.
It’s ok to lose your spark...
.
Just as long as you remember that when you get up, you get up strong and rise as the whole damn fire 🔥 🔥 🔥 .
Let’s go!
.
#mondaymotivation #mondaymood #inspiration #focus #fire🔥 #riseup
  • Sunday fun with the family 💕
.
Perfect way to relax and reflect after a fabulous few days - celebrating 10 years 👰🏼💍🤵🏼 with Mr S and then London with an incredible bunch of amazing women 🙌🏻💕
.
Once again a reminder for me of the importance of surrounding myself with good people, with positivity, with love and inspiration and the people that will challenge me and make me want to be a better person...
.
😍
.
Happy and grateful!
.
#goodvibes #sundayfunday #womenempowerment #positivity #familyfirst #entrepreneurlife
  • #TBT this day 10 years ago when I woke up in a castle in Scotland about to start one of the best days of my life 🙌🏻
.
We’d already had 4 days of fun and this was the finale!
.
I wasn’t a princess set to marry a prince 😂😂 far from it...I was just a girl from Hull who had caught the eye of a bloke from Keighley and we wanted the biggest party weekend we could to celebrate ‘making it official’ with our friends and family!
.
 We knew Scotland wouldn’t let us down...if the Scots know one thing it’s how to party 🎉 🎊 (plus the fact at the time I might have thought my husband was Scottish 🙈😂😂 don’t ask!!!)
.
Since that incredible day we’ve had our ups and downs and faced life’s changes and challenges but through it all we’ve had each other and we’ve had so much fun and lots of laughs!
.
We’ve visited amazing places, moved houses and welcomed 2 gorgeous little ladies into our family 💕
.
I feel well and truly blessed to have this man by my side.  He’s my biggest supporter, listens to all my crazy ideas (and sometimes goes along with them - remember the Scotland thing 😂😂) he’s my best friend and my life would totally suck without him in it!
.
I thought that if we made it to 10 years we’d recreate the wedding party but i honestly can’t believe 10 years is here already! It doesn’t feel long enough! .
So today we’re spending time together, just the two of us, so you’ll have to dust your dancing shoes off in another 10 💃🏼😂😂
.
To my friends and family that were there that weekend, THANK YOU!!! 🙌🏻🙏🏻🙌🏻
.
It was without doubt one of the best weekends I’ve EVER had and one I still remember every day and it wouldn’t have been any where near as much fun without all of you 💕💕
.
#tbt #weddingbells #anniversary #10years #happydays #family #memories #team
  • I’m so excited...
.
My mum is coming to stay and we are all set, house tidy, ironing pile ready 😉 and I’ve filled her room with sprays of her favourite 💐 .
What this lady has taught me over the years is more valuable than anything I’d find in a book and I’m totally grateful everyday that she is in my life... 💕
.
Without her I wouldn’t be the woman or the mum that I am and for that I’m incredibly thankful 💕
.
It’s even more exciting that I get to hear the updates on her plans to follow her dreams and emigrate 🏝 even though I’ll be totally devastated 😭I couldn’t be more proud -  there’s something so powerful about someone who has a dream and stops at nothing to make it happen 🙌🏻
.
#happywednesday #goodvibes #familytime #mumanddoughter  #dreams #goals

Follow Me!